top of page

Solo Northern Area Event Burwain SC - 20th April 2024

Sponsored by Winder Boats and Impact Marine

Report by David Winder


Photo by Dom Lloyd

 

This was the first event of the series, held on the 20th of April.

A bright sunny morning greeted the competitors, it was time for a bacon sandwich and cup of tea whilst the wind filled in.


After a 30-minute delay the first race got underway in a shifty 5-10 knots.

It was a close battle for 2 laps between Innes Armstrong, Andy Carter, Steve Denison and David Winder with the 4 boats pulling clear of the fleet.

Andy Carter came out on top with a photo finish giving Innes Amstrong second from Dave Winder third, closely followed by Steve Denison fourth.


The fleet headed in for a nice homemade curry.


Photo by Dom Lloyd


The second race got under way with Nick Hornsby taking an early lead with the usual suspects chasing him down, Innes Armstrong eventually took the lead with half a lap left.  With the wind dropping on the last beat and then filling in from the right allowing Andy Carter and Dave Winder to recover to second and third with Stephen Graham in an old wooden boat coming through to fourth.


This left Innes Armstrong and Andy Carter to fight it out for victory in the last race.


Dave Winder was ahead at the first mark closely followed Andy Carter with Innes Armstrong having a bad first beat.

Andy Carter took the lead on the next downwind leg, and held on till the finish, even recovering from rounding the mark the wrong way!

This left Steve Denison and Dave Winder to fight it out for third overall. Another photo finish gave it to Dave Winder.


It was a great day’s racing and a well-deserved victory for Andy Carter.

 

L to R: S Denison 4th, I Armstrong 2nd, J Davenport 1st Lady, A Carter 1st, D Winder 3rd, S Graham 5th and 1st Wooden Boat

Photo by Tracy Graham

A Carter

5615

Leigh & Lowton S.C

1

2

1

1st

I Armstrong

5813

Burwain S.C

2

1

5

2nd

D Winder

6093

Hollingworth S.C

3

3

2

3rd

S Denison

6073

RYA

4

5

3

4th

S Graham

4286

Burwain S.C

6

4

6

5th

S Restall

5617

Elton S.C

7

10

4

6th

For full results click here:



141 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Comments


bottom of page